Committees

Scientific Board

Board Chair

Ľuboš Halada, Institute of Landscape Ecology SAS, Slovakia

Board Members

Per Angelstam, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden

Yurij Bihun, Shelterwood Systems, Vermont, USA

Astrid Björnsen Gurung, Mountain Research Initiative (MRI), Switzerland/Austrian Academy of Sciences

Anita Bokwa, Jagiellonian University, Poland

Andrzej Bytnerowicz, USDA Forest Service, USA

Pavel Cudlin, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic

Lucian Dragut, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Thomas Egerer, UNEP, Interim Secretariat of the Carpathian Convention, Vienna, Austria

Marine Elbakidze, Ivan Franko National University of Lviv, Ukraine/Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden

Manuela Hirschmugl, Joanneum Research, Austria

Christian Hoffmann, EURAC research - European Academy, Bolzano, Italy

Ferenc Horváth, Institute of Ecology and Botany, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary

Patrick Hostert, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany

Juraj Hreško, University of Constantinus Philosopher Nitra, Slovakia

Zita Izakovičová, Institute of Landscape Ecology SAS, Slovakia

William Keeton, University of Vermont, USA

Tatiana Kluvánková, Institute for Forecasting Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia

Eszter Kovács, St. István University Gödöllö, Hungary

Jacek Kozak, Jagiellonian University, Poland

Ivan Kruhlov, Ivan Franko National University of Lviv, Ukraine

Stanislav Małek, University of Agriculture in Kraków, Poland

Elena Matei, University of Bucharest, Romania

Katalin Mázsa, Institute of Ecology and Botany, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary

Marcel Mindrescu, Suceava University, Romania

Zsolt Molnar, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary

Maria Nijnik, The James Hutton Institute, United Kingdom

Katarzyna Ostapowicz, Jagiellonian University, Poland

Július Oszlányi, Institute of Landscape Ecology SAS, Slovakia

Bohdan Prots, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine

Viera Straškrábová, Biology Centre of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic

Tomáš Vrška, Research institute Silva Taroucy for landscape and horticulture, Brno, Czech Republic

Bartłomiej Wyżga, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

 

Organizing Committee

Committee Chair

Andrej Bača, Institute of Landscape Ecology SAS, Slovakia

Committee Members

Peter Bezák, Institute of Landscape Ecology SAS, Slovakia

Martin Boltižiar, Institute of Landscape Ecology SAS, Slovakia

Jana Borovská, Institute of Landscape Ecology SAS, Slovakia

Peter Gajdoš, Institute of Landscape Ecology SAS, Slovakia

Peter Fleischer, Research Station of the State Forests of TANAP, Slovakia

Katarína Gerhátová, Institute of Landscape Ecology SAS, Slovakia

Ľuboš Halada, Institute of Landscape Ecology SAS, Slovakia

Andrej Halabuk, Institute of Landscape Ecology SAS, Slovakia

Zita Izakovičová, Institute of Landscape Ecology SAS, Slovakia

František Kohút, Institute of Landscape Ecology SAS, Slovakia

Juraj Lieskovský, Institute of Landscape Ecology SAS, Slovakia

Matej Mojses, Institute of Landscape Ecology SAS, Slovakia

Zuzana Ponecová, Institute of Landscape Ecology SAS, Slovakia

Jana Špulerová, Institute of Landscape Ecology SAS, Slovakia

Marián Šturcel, State Forests of TANAP, Slovakia